Taubenhaus am Grünwehr - Kulmbach, BY, Germany
Dovecote near so-called 'Grünwehr' in Kulmbach
Location: Bayern, Germany

Taubenhaus am Grünwehr

Das im Fachwerkstil gebaute und rund 5 Meter hohe Konstruktion in Fachwerkbaustil ist seit 2016 ein Streitpunkt in der Bevölkerung. In der Grünwehr gurrt es. Nicht nur am Taubenhaus, das dort steht. Tauben flattern überall umher. Sie sitzen auf den Dächern. Sie dösen auf den Fenstersimsen, in Mauerspalten, auf Balkonbrüstungen und überall dort, wo sich eine Taube niederlassen kann. Und natürlich sitzen sie auch auf den Brückengeländern, auf den Verstrebungen. Die Tauben sind überall.

The structure, which has been built in a half-timbered style and is about 5 meters high in a half-timbered building, has been a controversy in the population since 2016. It's gurgling in the greenhouse. Not just at the pigeon house, which stands there. Pigeons flutter around everywhere. They sit on the roofs. They doze on the windows, in gaps, on balconies, and everywhere a dove can settle down. And, of course, they are also sitting on the bridges, on the struts. The pigeons are everywhere.

La structure, qui a été construite dans un style à colombage et fait environ 5 mètres de haut, fait polémique dans la population depuis 2016. Les pigeons roucoulent tout autour, pas seulement dans le pigeonnier. Ils volent partout. Ils sont posés sur les toits, dorment sur les fenêtres, dans les anfractuosités, sur les balcons, et partout où ils peuvent s'installer. Et bien sûr, ils nichent également sur les rebords de fenêtre, dans les charpentes. Les pigeons sont partout.
(If known) Approximately how many pigeonholes in the dovecote?: > 100