Rogue River Bridge - Gold Hill, OR
The Rogue River Bridge, erected in 1927, is part of the historic Highway 99 in Gold Hill.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located along historic Hwy 99 on the eastern edge of Gold Hill is the Rogue River Bridge, built in 1927. There is a plaque located on the NE corner of the bridge that reads:

ROGUE RIVER BRIDGE

BUILT UNDER
CO-OPERATIVE AGREEMENT BY
THE OREGON STATE HIGHWAY COMMISSION
THE UNITED STATES BUREAU OF PUBLIC ROADS
JACKSON COUNTY

O. N. PIERCE
CONTRACTOR
1927

This is one of the oldest bridges I've come across in Southern Oregon and it is still in good shape albeit some erosion of concrete in a few spots. There is a wooden plank walkway on the south part of the bridge for pedestrians and put in place in later years. If/when I locate a historic picture of this bridge, I'll upload it here.

The Oregon DOT website contains an awesome list of historic bridges in Oregon and has this to say regarding the Rogue River Bridge:

The Rogue River Bridge at Gold Hill was designed by Conde B. McCullough and is the only open spandrel barrel arch in the state. This particular design was chosen to provide high lateral strength for protection against high water. The main arch is 143 feet long and is constructed of reinforced concrete. The spandrel columns have semi-circular arched fascia curtain walls, and low arched curtain walls connect the approach columns, The O. N. Pierce Company of Portland built the structure, located on the old Pacific Highway.

State: Oregon

Nearest City: Gold Hill