St. John Ambulance - Penticton, BC
11U E 313436 N 5483267
In British Columbia's Okanagan Valley are three St. John Ambulance branches, one each in Vernon, Kelowna, and Penticton. This is the most southerly of the three, in Penticton.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

On the south side of Dawson Avenue at Camrose Street, the Penticton St. John Ambulance branch is in a very industrial strip mall, surrounded by many industrial supply companies. The premier first aid training and community service organization in Canada, St. John Ambulance provides community service, first aid and CPR training from each of their branches across Canada. Volunteers across Canada provide millions of hours of service each year.

Community Services volunteers include uniformed members who serve communities across Canada, providing first aid and emergency response support, as well as improving the quality of life for people confined to a health care facility through our Therapy Dog visitation program. Our volunteers contribute millions of hours to Canadian communities each year. Though many St. John Ambulance branches provide transportation, neither this nor the Kelowna branch provides that service.

First aid and CPR training comprises instructors, volunteers and staff who provide high-quality first aid training and products. Under the guidance of our network of medical and health care professionals, St. John Ambulance is the national leader, setting the standard for training in first aid, CPR and other lifesaving skills.
From St. John Ambulance

The first Canadian branch of St. John Ambulance to teach first aid courses was established in 1883 in Quebec City. From that beginning St. John Ambulance grew to be a national organization with 12 branches coast to coast by 1892. Today there are dozens, perhaps hundreds, of branches across the country. 2017 marks St. John Ambulance's 134th Anniversary in Canada. Today in British Columbia there are 25 branches in which they train over 80,000 students annually.

Perusing the previous waymarks in this category I am impressed by all the many centuries old buildings which have already been submitted. BUT - do any of them give the visitor a cute little origami style, build it yourself, cardboard ambulance? This was the branch from which B scored our little ambulance.

The Order of St. John

A Brief History of the Order of St. John
The exact date when the Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem first came into being is unknown although it was about 1080, when a hospice - was established in Jerusalem for Christian pilgrims by monks from a neighbouring Benedictine abbey.

The hospice soon developed into a hospital and in 1113 the Pope confirmed its independence. Over the next forty years it developed into a religious order, with its brothers and sisters (commonly known as Hospitallers of St. John) providing care to the poor and sick of any faith. They also took on the additional role of defending all Christians and others within their care when they were threatened.

The Order was driven from Jerusalem in 1187 and established its headquarters on the coast of Palestine, before moving to Cyprus and then on to Rhodes. In 1530 it moved to Malta, where it governed until it was expelled by Napoleon in 1798.

The religious Order of the Hospital of St. John, which is now formally known as The Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of St. John of Jerusalem, of Rhodes and of Malta, went through a time of disarray after it was expelled from Malta, but in the middle of the nineteenth century it was re-established, with headquarters in Rome. It is still often called “The Order of Malta” and its members are frequently referred to as “Knights of Malta”.

In the 1820s the Knights of Malta living in France offered knighthoods to specific people supporting the Order in Great Britain, irrespective of their Christian denomination.

Their approach was not part of the official policy of the Order of Malta, but the English Knights devoted themselves to charitable activities, which were organised into what became known as Foundations.

It was this British group, carrying out very substantial charitable activities, which Queen Victoria recognized and incorporated in 1888 and which became the modern Order of St. John.

There were originally three charitable Foundations of the modern Order. One, which became The St John of Jerusalem Eye Hospital Foundation, was established in 1882. The St. John Ambulance Association, which was concerned with training the public in first aid, was established in 1877. And, the third was The St. John Ambulance Brigade, which provided first aid care to the public. It had its origins in 1873, and became a Foundation in 1887. The St. John Ambulance Association and The St. John Ambulance Brigade were amalgamated in 1974 to form the present St. John Ambulance Foundation.

There was a major re-structuring of the Order’s constitution in 1999. This introduced a Grand Council, removed restrictions as to nationality and religious belief on full membership of the Order, and established a new Priory to carry on the activities of the Order in England and the Islands.

The Order has about 25,000 members worldwide and is supported by over 4,000 salaried employees as well as by about 250,000regular volunteers and numerous other supporters. The Motto of the Order is "Pro Fide, Pro Utilitate Hominum", which means “For the Faith, In the Service of Humanity”.
Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller