Álvaro de Bazán - Madrid, Spain
30T E 439720 N 4474080
Álvaro de Bazán, who became a military commander at the age of 8, was a member of the Military Order of Santiago (St. James).
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

About the Military Order: (visit link)
About Álvaro de Bazán: (visit link)

Located in Plaza de la Villa, the statue is the main centerpiece which creates the good vibe for the whole plaza. He was hired by King Philip III to be the Mexican admiral, but back there it was just the Spanish Claim of the New World. The plaza was built in 1537 to help create a safe atmosphere and vibe in the city's town hall. There are three buildings that make up the boundaries in the plaza. On is the old City Hall, then you have the Casa de la Cisneros and some residential homes and business make up the rest of the boundaries.

Taken from Wikipedia (first link), "The Order of Santiago (Galician: Orde de Santiago, Spanish: Orden de Santiago), also known as "The Order of St. James of the Sword," was founded in the 12th century, and owes its name to the national patron of Galicia and Spain, Santiago (St. James the Greater). Its initial objective was to protect the pilgrim of St. James' Way and to defend Christendom.

After the death of the Grand Master Alfonso de Cárdenas in 1493, the Catholic Monarchs incorporated the Order into the Spanish Crown and the pope Adrian VI forever united the office of grandmaster of Santiago to the crown in 1523.

The first Republic suppressed the Order in 1873 and, although the Restoration was re-established, it was reduced to a nobiliary institute of honorable character. It was ruled by a Superior Council dependent on the Ministry of War, which was also extinguished after the proclamation of the second Republic in 1931.

The Order of Santiago, together with the Calatrava, Alcántara and Montesa, was restored as a civil association with the kingship of Juan Carlos I with the character of a nobiliary, honorable, and religious organization that remains as such."
Name of Military Order: Other Order from Wikipedia List (Specify in the Description)