St Mary and All Saints, Church Clock - Whitmore, Newcastle -under-Lyme, Staffordshire.
30U E 548092 N 5868763
The clock is located on the tower of St Mary and All Saints Church, Whitmore Road (A53) in Whitmore.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

St Mary and All Saints is located the corner of the A53 and Three Mile Lane, opposite the Mainwaring Arms in Whitmore.

The church is a Grade II listed building with a history dating from the Norman Conquest. The church was restored at the turn of the Twentieth century and has recently had many repairs which include a new curtain wall, tower and Nave arcade.

"Belfry: probably originally c.1632 (see date on west door beneath) but completely restored in late C19; close studded timber frame with cross rails carried down to west gable; pyramidal roof and brass weathervane." (visit link)

The clock is mounted on the distinctive timber-framed bell turret that dates from c.1632. The clock is on the west face of the tower and commemorates Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee (1897). It is set in square wooden frame, has a black face, gold markings, roman numerals and gold hands. In the top corners there are letters V and R and in the bottom corners the dates 1837 and 1897.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted