All Saints' Churchyard - Church Lawton, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire.
30U E 549024 N 5883467
All Saints' churchyard has been a burial ground for hundreds of years and continues in use at the present time.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

All Saints' Church is located on Church Lane, Church Lawton and was founded around the end of the 11th century, probably by Hugh de Mara, Lord of Lawton.
The churchyard stretches from the gate on either side of the path to the church entrance and newer graves are located to the east side of the church.

The churchyard contains the war graves of two First World War soldiers.
(visit link)
In former years people were buried in unmarked graves, and it was not until about the year 1700 that memorial stones were introduced and the very first were nothing more than markers bearing the initials and year of death.
Large flat stones became popular in the 18th century and the churchyard contains some interesting examples with informative details of the deceased.
The 1800's brought more elaborate memorials into fashion and there is one which is made of cast-iron. A wander round the older part of the churchyard gives an insight into the lives and occupants of the past inhabitants of Church Lawton.
Name of church or churchyard: All Saints' Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)