Organ in the Königsschor at Speyer Cathedral, Speyer - RLP / Germany
Organ built in 2008 by the organ builder Seifert.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link)
"Die Orgel im Königschor wurde 2008 durch die Orgelbaufirma Seifert erbaut, die Architekten Dewey + Blohm-Schröder entwarfen diese mit einem dreigeteilten Prospekt. Sie befindet sich in der zweiten nördlichen Arkade des Langhauses vor der Vierung des Königschors. Das Orgelgehäuse ist 13 m hoch, und füllt die Arkade mehr oder minder aus. Zum Langhaus hin schließt das Gehäuse bündig mit der Pfeilerflucht ab. Allerdings ragt das Instrument in das nördliche Seitenschiff (gegenüber dem Eingang zur Afrakapelle). Das Schwellwerk befindet sich im vorderen oberen Teil der Orgel. Deshalb ist auch das Dach mit Jalousien versehen. Der drei-manualige Spieltisch ist zum Langhaus hin angelegt. Links und rechts des Spieltisches befinden sich insgesamt 64 Register- bzw. Koppelzüge."

EN:
"The organ in the Königsschor was built in 2008 by the organ builder Seifert, the architects Dewey + Blohm-Schröder designed it with a three-part brochure, which is located in the second northern arcade of the Langhaus before the king's king's quarter, And the arcade fills in more or less, and the enclosure closes flush with the pillar curb to the nave, but the instrument protrudes into the northern side nave (opposite the entrance to the afrakapelle), which is located in the upper part of the organ Also the roof is equipped with blinds.The three-manual play table is laid out to the long house, there are a total of 64 register and coupling units on the left and right of the table. "
Nearest Musical Instruments