22-43 William Doyle Morgan House
17S E 659875 N 3693348
Located at 732 Prince Street in downtown Georgetown, South Carolina. Erected by the Georgetown County Historical Society-1997.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Text front: 732 Prince Street was the home of William Doyle Morgan (1853-1938), mayor 1891-1906 and the catalyst for much of Georgetown's growth and prosperity by the turn of the century. He helped give the city what one observer called "the snap and vim of twentieth century progress," such as a modern water and sewer system, electric lights, macadamized streets, sidewalks, a deepened harbor, and jetties in Winyah Bay

Text reverse: When Morgan retired in 1906 citizens presented him with a sterling silver punch bowl in recognition of his "Zeal and Energy" and "Untiring Efforts for the City and Her Harbor." He founded and was president of the Bank of Georgetown 1891-1927. Morgan, a devout Catholic, was also instrumental in the construction of St. Mary's Catholic Church, built in1899-1901 and consecrated in 1902.

William Doyle Morgan House

Marker Name: William Doyle Morgan House