Armure de Samouraï - Musée Maurice Dufresne - Azay-le-Rideau, France
31T E 303035 N 5239408
[E] This samurai armor from the 15th century is located in the Maurice Dufresne Museum in Azay-le-Rideau, France. [F] Cette armure de samouraï du XVe siècle se trouve dans le Musée Maurice Dufresne à Azay-le Rideau en Indre-et-Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[E]
THE SAMURAI
Samurai were the military nobility and officer caste who led feudal Japan for nearly 700 years.
The term "samurai", mentioned for the first time in a tenth century text, comes from the verb saburau meaning "to serve".
It would be too long to detail the history and customs of this warrior order, so you will find here more complete information.

THE ARMOR
Maurice Dufresne found in Touraine this authentic samurai armor of the 15th century under an apple tree, by the roadside!
She had been left there, in a field, where she probably served as a scarecrow.
"She was soaked, no restoration was necessary, I only had to dry it before installing it in the middle of my weapon room," says Maurice Dufresne.
In this weapon room of the Museum, the armor is surrounded by a dozen Japanese swords of all sizes.

[F]
LE SAMURAI
Le samouraï est un membre de la classe guerrière qui a dirigé le Japon féodal durant près de 700 ans.
Le terme "samouraï", mentionné pour la première fois dans un texte du Xe siècle, vient du verbe saburau qui signifie "servir.
Il serait trop long de détailler ici l'histoire et les coutumes de cet ordre guerrier, vous trouverez donc ici des informations plus complètes.

L'ARMURE
Maurice Dufresne a trouvé en Touraine cette authentique armure de samouraï du XVème siècle sous un pommier, au bord de la route !
Elle avait été laissée là, dans un champ, où elle servait probablement d'épouvantail.
"Elle était toute trempée, aucune restauration n'a été nécessaire, je n'ai eu qu'à la faire sécher avant de l'installer au milieu de ma salle d'arme" raconte Maurice Dufresne.
Dans cette salle d'arme du Musée, l'armure est entourée d'une douzaine de sabres japonais de toutes tailles.

Construction of samurai armour, Source Wendelin Boeheim Leipzig 1890.

[E] THE MUSEUM
Located on a 6-hectare estate, in the “Marnay Mill”, near Azay-le-Rideau, the Maurice Dufresne Museum houses an impressive collection of vehicles, machinery and antiques, which constitutes a true heritage of what was mechanics from the 1850s to the 1950s.

Maurice Dufresne set up his treasures, patiently collected, preserved and restored, in the former paper mill in the site, dating from 1820. Because these items were thrown on the scrap heap, in favour of some technical progress, he considered it was necessary to save them and thus, created a kind of shelter for machines from the past, which can today be regarded as a place where our common heritage is preserved.
This brilliant tribute to the industrial era contributes to the account of our history and becomes a possible bridge between past and future generations. Everybody, both women and men, young and adults, can find, among these three thousand collector's items, a way to satisfy their curiosity.

The museum opened on October 24, 1992. Every year, it welcomes thousands of visitors, among them people who have a keen interest in everything, or are amateurs, collectors or even those indulged in nostalgia. The museum has been rewarded several times and won the Gold Medal from « La Société d'Encouragement au Progrès» (an organization promoting initiative, responsibility and progress). But above all, the museum takes great pride in the thirty guest books showered with praise by the visitors from around the world.
Maurice Dufresne died in 2008, leaving this unique museum behind him. His daughter, Monique, has decided to continue his work with the same spirit and meeting the same requirements.
Opening hours and Fares.

[F] LE MUSÉE
Situé sur une propriété de plus de 6 hectares, au « Moulin de Marnay », près d’Azay-le-Rideau, le Musée Maurice Dufresne abrite une impressionnante collection de véhicules, machines et objets d’époque, véritable patrimoine mécanique des années 1850 aux années 1950.

Maurice Dufresne a installé, dans l’ancienne papeterie du site datant de 1820, ses trésors patiemment amassés, conservés et restaurés, persuadé qu’il était important de préserver ces pièces mises au rebus au profit d’un certain progrès technique. Il créa ainsi une sorte de refuge pour machines du passé qui, aujourd’hui peut être considéré comme un lieu de sauvegarde de notre patrimoine commun.
Cet hommage glorieux de l’ère industrielle participe au témoignage de notre histoire et devient une passerelle possible entre les générations passées et à venir où chacun trouvera, parmi ces trois mille pièces de collection de quoi assouvir sa curiosité : les femmes comme les hommes, les petits comme les grands.

Ouvert le 24 octobre 1992, le musée accueille chaque année des milliers de visiteurs qu’ils soient curieux, amateurs, collectionneurs ou nostalgiques. Le musée a obtenu plusieurs récompenses dont la « Médaille d’Or de la Société d'Encouragement au Progrès » mais aussi et surtout une trentaine de livres d'or remplis d'éloges de visiteurs venus du monde entier.
Maurice Dufresne nous a quittés en 2008, laissant derrière lui ce musée unique au monde. Monique, sa fille, a décidé de poursuivre son œuvre, dans le même état d’esprit et avec les mêmes exigences que son père.
Horaires et Tarifs.
Name of Military Order: Samurai