The house ' Rottuv dum' by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
At the Rott’s (Rott’s House, At the Three White Roses) // U Rotta (Rottuv dum, U trí bílých ruží)
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Neo-Renaissance commercial building built in 1890 based on a plan by E. Rechziegel for ironmonger’s shop of V. J. Rott. The façade is adorned with rich ornamental decorations and allegorical paintings of crafts and economic activities, which were made by A. Hofbauer and L. Novák based on cartoons by M. Aleš. Inside the lunette there are paintings of utensils and on the gable there is the house sign (three white roses). In 1922-23 the interior of the house was refurbished; the commercial arcades were created, covered by one of the first glass-concrete domes in Prague. At present time there is a shop inside the house, selling glass and china, part of the building serves as a hotel. – Unique two-storey Romanesque cellars of the original house At the Three Roses were preserved, built in the second half of the 12th century; in the first basement there is a two-naved Romanesque hall vaulted on two pillars, in the second basement there are Romanesque freestone walls with a semicular vault.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí I.'

=========================================================

Novorenesancní obchodní objekt vystavený v roce 1890 podle projektu E. Rechziegela pro železárství V. J. Rotta. Fasáda je zdobena bohatými ornamenty a alegorickými malbami remesel a hospodárství, které podle kartonu M. Alše provedli A. Hofbauer a L. Novák. V lunetách jsou obrazy náradí a na štítu domovní znamení (tri bílé ruže). V letech 1922–23 byl upraven interiér domu; tehdy vznikla obchodní dvorana, krytá jednou z prvních sklobetonových kopulí v Praze. V soucasnosti je v dome prodejna skla a porcelánu, v cásti objektu je provozován hotel. – Pod domem se zachovaly unikátní dvoupatrové románské sklepy puvodního domu U trí ruží, vystavené ve 2. polovine 12. století; v prvním suterénu je dvoulodní románská sín sklenutá na dva pilíre, ve druhém suterénu románské kvádríkové zdivo s valenou klenbou.¨

Hotel Rott website: (visit link)

Artist: Karel Stolař