Old Mormon Fort - Las Vegas, NV
Marker denoting the history of Old Mormon Fort State Park in downtown Las Vegas.
Location: Nevada, United States

One of many markers put up for the Las Vegas Centennial in 2005. This one recounts the history of the Old Mormon Fort, the first non-native building and settlement in the Las Vegas valley.

The marker is accessible from the parking lot. You do not have to enter the park buildings ($1/person), but it is well worth the time.

The Marker is #15 on the Las Vegas Pioneer Trail. The website for the Trail may be found here: (visit link)
Marker Title (required): Old Mormon Fort

Marker Text (required):
After founding Salt Lake City in 1847, the Mormon Church expanded its settlement westward. The Las Vegas Mission was established in June, 1855 as an outpost roughly halfway between Salt Lake City and Southern California. built alongside the Las Vegas Creek, 30 missionaries constructed a 150 square foot adobe fort. This was the first non-native building and settlement in the Las Vegas valley. A part of the original 1855 wall remains and is the oldest extant building remnant in Nevada. The Mormons taught new farming techniques and religion to the local Paiutes. Lead was discovered in the nearby mountains, but the mining effort proved unsuccessful. By 1857 the Mission was abandoned because of dissension among the leaders, the summer climate and a deteriorating relationship with the Paiutes.In 1865 Octavius D. Gass developed a ranch on the site and provided food for travelers and nearby mining communities. In 1881, the property passed to Archibald and Helen J. Stewart. Although Archibald was killed in a gunfight in 1884, Helen continued to operate the ranch, raising their five children, and providing rest and comfort for travelers. In 1902 she sold the ranch, the surrounding land, and the water rights to the San Pedro, Los Angeles and Salt Lake Railroad. On her former land in 1905, the new town of Las Vegas was born. In 1972 the Old Fort was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. The site is now part of the Nevada State Park system.

County (required): Clark (Las Vegas)

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)