Aalto-Hochhaus – Bremen, Germany
32U E 492847 N 5881401
Das von Alvar Aalto entworfene Wohnhochhaus gehört zu den Great Buildings. The high-rise apartment building designed by Alvar Aalto is one of the Great Buildings.
Location: Bremen, Germany

Das sogenannte Aalto-Hochhaus ist unter dem Titel ‘Flats at Bremen’ im Verzeichnis von Great Buildings aufgenommen. Das Gebäude im Bremer Stadtteil Neue Vahr wurde in den Jahren 1959–1961 errichtet. Heute ist es das Wahrzeichen des Stadtteils und steht unter Denkmalschutz. Es hat 21 Geschosse mit insgesamt 189 Wohnungen und war bis in die 1970er Jahre das höchste Wohnhochhaus in Deutschland.

Besonderheiten des Gebäudes

- die wellige Gebäudefront mit zur Feierabendsonne ausgerichteten integrierten Balkonen
- jede Wohnung auf einer Etage hat einen individuellen trichterförmigen Grundriss, die eine optimale Beleuchtung ermöglicht
- die Wellenform ermöglicht ein hohes Maß an Privatsphäre (niemand kann die Nachbarn in ihrer Wohnung sehen)
- große Etagenflure und Gemeinschaftsräume im Erdgeschoss fördern gemeinschaftliche Aktivitäten der Bewohner_innen

The so-called Aalto-Hochhaus is listed under the title 'Flats at Bremen' in the directory of Great Buildings. The building in the Bremen district Neue Vahr was built in the years 1959-1961. Today it is the landmark of the district and is under monument protection. It has 21 floors with a total of 189 apartments and was until the 1970s the highest high-rise apartment building in Germany.

Special features of the building

- the wavy front of the building with balconies facing the evening sun
- each apartment on one floor has an individual funnel-shaped floor plan, which allows a optimal lighting
- the waveform allows a high degree of privacy (no one can see the neighbors in their apartment)
- large hallways and common areas on the ground floor promote community activities of the inhabitants

Quelle/Source:

City, State or City, Country: Bremen, Germany