Le Carillon du Beffroi - Bergues, France
31U E 460162 N 5646422
[EN] The last surviving of the three chimes existing before the French Revolution of 1789. [FR] Le dernier survivant des trois carillons existants avant la révolution française de 1789.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] The last survivor of the three chimes existing before the French Revolution of 1789, the belfry chimes are intimately linked to the town of Bergues, where it rhythms all activity by sounding its ritornello every quarter of an hour or when it awakens under The fists of the carillonneur ...

The belfry carillon was featured in Dany Boon's film 'Bienvenue chez les Ch'tis' (2008)

Keyboard length: 4 Complete chromatic octaves from Do to C plus Sol bell (keyboard transposer in C)

The biggest bell: Ré3 - 1,500 Kg - 1961

Smallest bell: Sol7 - 14 Kg - 1973

Keyboard access: 193 steps

Keyboard: Traditional "with fists" (49 keys) plus pedalboard (1,5 octaves - 20 pedals) (Paccard 1961)

Transmission: Mechanical by stainless steel linkage and directional brackets (Clock'o matic 1985)

[FR] Dernier survivant des trois carillons existants avant la révolution française de 1789, le carillon du beffroi est intimement lié à la ville de Bergues, dont il rythme toute l'activité en sonnant sa ritournelle tous les quarts d'heure ou quand il s'éveille sous les poings du carillonneur...

Le carillon du beffroi a été mis à l'honneur dans le film de Dany Boon 'Bienvenue chez les Ch'tis" (2008)

Étendue au clavier : 4 Octaves chromatiques complètes de Do à Do plus bourdon de Sol (clavier transpositeur en Do)

Cloche la plus grosse : Ré3 – 1.500 Kg – 1961

Cloche la plus petite : Sol7 – 14 Kg – 1973

Accès au clavier : 193 marches

Clavier : Traditionnel « à coups de poing » (49 touches) plus pédalier (1,5 octaves – 20 pédales) (Paccard 1961)

Transmission : Mécanique par tringlerie inox et équerres directionnelles (Clock'o matic 1985)

Location:
Place Henri Billiaert
Bergues, Nord France
59380

Who controls the carillon?: The City of Bergues

Number of bells: 50

Schedule of regular public performances:
[EN] Every quarter of an hour or when he wakes up under the fists of the carillonneur. [FR] Tous les quarts d'heure ou quand il s'éveille sous les poings du carillonneur.

Year of construction: 01/01/1961

Structure: It is a 47 meters high free tower, built of yellow sand bricks/Il s'agit d'une tour libre de haute de 47 mètres, construit de briques de sable jaune