Eglise Notre-Dame - Calais, France
31U E 419484 N 5645770
[EN] Postcard of the church Notre-Dame de Calais in the 60's [FR] Carte postale de l'église Notre-Dame de Calais dans les années 60
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] The church of Notre-Dame de Calais does not resemble any other church in France, in fact it is the only religious building built in the English perpendicular style and its bell tower is in the center of the building.

Built in the shape of a Latin cross, the church recalls a fortress.

In Tudor style, this church was able to take advantage of its British influences to be finalized in the 17th century; A chapel and a baroque altarpiece were added.

Witness to medieval architecture, Notre-Dame de Calais church also has a massive tower supporting the bell tower at the intersection of the transept and the nave.

Nothing could prevent the bombing of the allies during WWII, a week before the city was liberated, which resulted in the collapse of the bell tower on the transept and serious damage to the altarpiece.

[FR] L'Église Notre-Dame de Calais, ne ressemble à aucune autre église de France, en effet, c'est le seul bâtiment religieux construit selon le style perpendiculaire anglais et son clocher se trouve au centre du bâtiment.

Bâtie en forme de croix latine, l'église rappelle une forteresse.

De style Tudor, cette église a su profiter de ses influences britanniques pour se finaliser au 17e siècle ; une chapelle ainsi qu’un retable baroque ont alors été ajoutés.

Témoin d’une architecture médiévale, l’église Notre-Dame de Calais présente également une tour massive supportant le clocher au croisement du transept et de la nef.

Rien n’a pu empêcher les bombardements des alliés durant la 2de guerre mondiale, une semaine avant la libération de la ville, ce qui a valu à cet édifice l’effondrement du clocher sur le transept et les graves endommagements du retable.

Physical Address:
17 Rue Notre Dame
Calais, Pas-de-Calais France
62100

Description of Postcard Location:
[EN] The picture of the postcard was taken in the street of Pavis Saint-Pierre, which was paved at the time, with a view on the apse [FR] La photo de la carte postale a été prise dans la rue du Pavis Saint-Pierre, qui était pavé à l'époque, avec une vue sur l'abside