Rockwall -- Rockwall TX
14S E 737496 N 3646531
Rockwall is the seat of the smallest county in Texas -- and is named for a natural rock wall (located on probate property)

The waymark coordinates are for the Rockwall County Courthouse on the square in downtown Rockwall. Rockwall is named for an interesting underground rock wall that runs through the county. It was recreated on the square in 1976 so folks would have something to look at, but was NOT there when the WPA writers came through in the 1930s.

The handsome Art Deco WPA courthouse was there though - as were the buildings around the square.

Today Rockwall is a thriving Dallas Suburb, located on Lake Ray Hubbard (finished in 1967).

From Texas: A Guide to the Lone Star State:

"On a hill covered by hackberry and locust trees, ROCKWALL, 161 m. (552 alt., 1,071 pop.), has many old houses of hewn stone, some of them empty and in decay. Rockwall was named because of a curious subterranean geological formation, which in conformation resembles a rock wall of artificial construction. It was discovered by an early settler while digging a well near the present town site. This formation, found at various depths within an area of four square miles, is the subject of much study and conjecture by geologists and archeologists. The wall is vertical, of thickness varying from one-half inch to 18 inches, and has the appearance of being constructed of jointed blocks, in such a regular pattern that opinion at first held it to have been built by a prehistoric race of men. Definite fossil remains were found against its sides, apparently the neck or spinal bones of giant prehistoric lizards. Latest theories ascribe a natural geological origin to the formation.

Pecans and oaks line the highway now, past broad black land fields where onions are a leading crop."
Book: Texas

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 537