Garden of Remembrance - Falls Road - Belfast
30U E 309443 N 6054135
The Garden of Remembrance, Falls Road is dedicated both to Irish Republican Volunteers and civilians from the Falls area who lost their lives.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

The Garden of Remembrance, Falls Road is dedicated both to Irish Republican Volunteers and civilians from the Falls area who lost their lives, and covers the period from 1916 (The Easter Rising) through to 1969–1998 (The Troubles)

Name Falls Garden of Remembrance
Address Lower Falls Road, Falls.
Group/Individual Commemorated Fallen Volunteers of "D" Company, 2nd Battalion, Belfast Brigade, Oglaigh na hEireann. Deceased prisoners of war (POW's) from the "D" Company area. Civilian casualties from the Falls area.
Commissioned By The Falls Cultural Society.
Date of Erection 24 June 2001
Description Iron gates with shields of the four provinces of Ireland. "Garden of Remembrance" iron sign on top. Stone pavement leading to central monument depicting a Celtic cross. Central black granite monument consists of three panels. Central panel reads: on the left hand side - "This monument was erected by the Falls Cultural Society on behalf of the residents of the Falls Road dedicated to those brave and gallant Vols of D' Company 2nd Batt Irish Republican Army who made the supreme sacrifice in their quest for Irish freedom"; at the centre - "Roll of Honour D' Company 2nd Battalion Belfast Brigade Oglaigh na hEireann (list stating name and date of death follows)"; on the right hand side - Irish translation of left hand side inscription. Left panel shows a distraught female figure [perhaps a female representation of Ireland] holding a dead Volunteer in her arms; below - Padraig Pearse's quotation: "The fools, the fools, the fools! They have left us our fenian dead, and while Ireland holds these graves Ireland unfree shall never be at peace". Right panel depicts children and women holding bin lids surrounded by barbed wire, accompanied by the inscription: "The Falls curfew July 1970". The garden presents two granite water fountains, one on each side of the central monument, and some benches. On the boundary walls there are a series of plaques, running from left to right from the entrance as follows: 1)"Dedicated to the Pow's and Volunteers from the D Company area 1970's (list of names follows)". 2)"Dedicated to the deceased Pow's from the D Company area 1916-1969 (list of names follows)". 3)"Roll of Honour 'D' Coy., 2nd Battalion Belfast Brigade Oglaigh na hEireann (list stating name, date and age of death follows) I ndil cuimne orta a fuair bas ar son saoirse na h Eireann". 4)"In dedication to the memory and in honour of those volunteers of D Company who died of natural causes in serving the cause of Irish Republicanism, and to the men, women and children of this community who stood united, resolute and in defiance of the British war machine. Their bravery and courage will be etched in the annals of Irish Republicanism and indelible in the minds of generations to come. Inscribe their names on that scroll of fame in letter of purest gold. (Irish translation runs parallel). Go mbeidh suaimhneas siorai acu uilig go deo". 5)"Dedicated to the civilians from the Falls area who lost their lives during the conflict (list of names follows)". The railings running on top of the boundary wall feature the letter D [for D Company].
Notes Memorial garden unveiled by the two veteran Republicans Bridget Hannon and Willie John McCorry. Main speaker at the unveiling ceremony: Sinn Féin president Gerry Adams.
SOURCE - (Visit Link)
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to: