Ramsey Methodist Church - Ramsey, Isle of Man
Ramsey Methodist Church was built in 1845
Location: Isle of Man

Waterloo Road Wesleyan Methodist Chapel was built by James Callow Snr.

Services were first held in 1846.

There was a major extension in 1882 and in 1973 the building was split into upper and lower floors with the Chapel on the upper floor and a hall/sunday school on the lower.

Source: (visit link)

"In accordance with Mr. Taylor's request to build a new chapel 58 feet long and 50 feet wide, to seat 750 persons, Mr. William Callister gave a 'plot of building ground, part of the Lough, on the west side of the new road into Ramsey, a site for a chapel for the worship of Almighty God in connection with the people body or society called Methodists and now commonly called Wesleyan Methodists', and headed the list of 180 subscribers, At the time, there were 250 church members, and an average congregation of 450. The Deed was signed in September, 1845, the same year as the date stone on the facade, but the first service was not held until July 5th, 1846 with special preachers from Londonderry, Congleton, Dublin, and the Scotch Church Ramsey. The chapel was built by James Callow, senior.

Since 1946, two major improvements have been effected at enormous expense. In 1973, the 1888 Wesleyan School, in demand as a public hall for many years, was sold, and the proceeds used partly to defray the cost of dividing the chapel into upper and lower floors, the upper housing the new chapel, with a magnificent modern organ, and the lower the hall, and Sunday School. Necessary re-roofing and repairs were carried out in 1988/9."

Source: "Shining By The Sea- A History of Ramsey 1800 - 1914": Constance Radcliffe
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1845