"JACK MINER 1865-1944" - N. of Kingsville
17T E 355172 N 4658521
Jack Miner, noted wildlife conservationist. Down the 3rd concession, off Rt. 29. Follow the signs from HWY 3.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque: "A noted naturalist, John Thomas Miner was born in Dover Centre, Ohio, and in 1878 settled on this property. In 1904 he established this world famous bird sanctuary, primarily for the conservation of migrating Canada geese and ducks. Five years later he began banding waterfowl to determine their subsequent movements. During his life Miner lectured extensively throughout North America on wildlife conservation. To perpetuate his work, the Jack Miner Migratory Bird Foundation was incorporated in the United States in 1931 and in Canada in 1936. Author of two books on bird life and conservation, he was awarded the O.B.E. in 1943 for "the greatest achievement in conservation in the British Empire."

Jack Miner and his wife Leona are buried on the property he owned while alive, near his beloved geese and ducks.

The location of the grave site is visible from parking near N 42° 03.934, W 082° 45.000. Just look toward the flags in the distance.

Address or location of plaque: Jack Miner Bird Sanctuary

Physical location of plaque: Town

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Jack Miner Bird Sanctuary, Jack Miner's Gravesite

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: Fairly good shape. One side is, rather appropriately, festooned with bird waste.