York House - Napa, CA.
The York house in Napa, CA.

"The York House is eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places at the local level under Criterion A as a representation of West Napa's early development and the evolution of First and Jefferson Streets into a wealthy and fashionable neighborhood. The York House is further eligible under Criterion C as the work of master local architect, Luther B Turton. The York House aptly demonstrates the establishment of West Napa , particularly First and Jefferson Streets, as a fashionable area and conveys the prosperity of the City as a whole during that era (1860-1899). It is also an exceptional example of Luther Turton's work which was central in shaping Downtown Napa. The spatial arrangement of the property features an imposing high style residence on a large comer lot lined with Palms. The property is largely illustrative of the juxtaposition of what Napa was versus what Napa was to become. During the Victorian era Napa was in a transitional period, evolving from rural and sparsely populated to more urban and industrialized. The York House successfully captured that transition through spatial arrangement and location, architecture, and landscape design, and has retained a high level of integrity such that is continues to serve as a valuable example ofNapa's Victorian era." (visit link)
1005 Jefferson Street
Napa, CA USA