Red Cross Charity Shop - Kidsgrove, Staffordshire.
A Red Cross Charity Shop located on King Street, Kidsgrove.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Red Cross helps people in crisis, whoever and wherever they are.

The work of the British Red Cross is funded by donations. Money raised in their shops is used to carry out life-saving work in the UK and overseas.

History
"The International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement started in 1863 and was inspired by a Swiss businessman, Henry Dunant. He had been appalled at the suffering of thousands of men, on both sides, who were left to die due to lack of care after the Battle of Solferino in 1859.
He proposed the creation of national relief societies, made up of volunteers, trained in peacetime to provide neutral and impartial help to relieve suffering in times of war.
In response to these ideas a committee, which later became the International Committee of the Red Cross, was established in Geneva. The founding charter of the Red Cross was drawn up in 1863.
Henry Dunant also proposed that countries should adopt an international agreement, which would recognise the status of medical services and of the wounded on the battlefield. This agreement - the original Geneva Convention - was adopted in 1864.

The British National Society for Aid to the Sick and Wounded in War was formed, giving aid and relief to both warring armies during the Franco-Prussian War and in subsequent wars and campaigns during the 19th century under the protection of the red cross emblem." (visit link)

Opening Times.
Monday to Saturday 9am-5pm
Continuously at this location for six months or more.: yes

Structure does NOT have wheels.: yes

Charity name: The Red Cross

How does this organization help others?:
They are a volunteer-led humanitarian organisation that helps people in crisis, whoever and wherever they are. They are part of a global voluntary network, responding to conflicts, natural disasters and individual emergencies – both in the UK and across the world.

Items accepted:
This charity shop sells a range of second-hand goods including; clothes, shoes, books, toys, pictures, ornaments, crockery, glass and house hold items.

Address or location description:
7, King Street, Kidsgrove, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST7 1HW