Monasterio de San Martín Pinario - Santiago de Compostela, Spain
29T E 537206 N 4747758
With a surface area of 20,000 square meters, the monastery of San Martín Pinario is the second largest religious monument in Santiago after the Cathedral. The main façade, in the Baroque style like most of the rest of the work, is 100 m long.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"It originated in a chapel dedicated to Santa Maria called the Corticela which was demolished in the late ninth century, except the chapel, which today is part of the Cathedral of Santiago, when King Afonso III the Great and the Sisnando bishop cathedral began the new fabric. Thus, around the year 899, was built this monastery where Benedictine monks moved the old chapel. This monastery was later replaced by another monastery whose church was consecrated in 1102 by Bishop Diego Gelmírez, but not much remains of that era.

Throughout the Middle Ages the monastery grew so that by the end of the fifteenth century monastery became the richest and most powerful of Galicia. This led to it was almost completely rebuilt from the sixteenth century. From that century was the most powerful monastery under his authority Galicia taking most Galician monasteries. With the seizure in the year 1835 was devoted to various functions and since 1868 it became the seat of the seminar most of the Archdiocese of Santiago.

Today it continues as seminary Compostela and site of the Department of Theology and Social Work. Formerly a part of the building was used as a residence hall, but at the end of the academic year 2007-2008 was closed in order to carry out reforms intraestructurales, which topped and give way to reopen for the 2011-2012 academic year RUSMP."

source: (visit link)