Moving Water by Stillwater
A garden waterfall outside Stillwater National Bank.

Many local residents were opposed to building a tall, modern bank building here. A corner of lovely Tudor Revival retail buildings were demolished to make room for it in this newly designated historic district. The white plastic "waves" on the roof were especially offensive, and were dubbed "homage to the flying nun", a nickname that still rankles years later. This little waterfall garden and the beautiful etched glass wall behind it helped a great deal to soothe tempers and to lessen the dislike for the new building.

Location of the waterfall:
1500 South Utica Ave.