L'Orgue de l'Église Saint-Laurent - Ollioules, France
31T E 731542 N 4780256
This organ can be seen inside the église Saint-Laurent, a catholic church located at Place Victor Clément in the French commune of Ollioules.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The église Saint-Laurent was erected between 1096 and 1143 on an ancient Roman cella in the purest primitive Romanesque style. Originally, it contained only a nave preceded by a choir. The evolution of the population will require, from 1517 a first expansion. The church is then endowed with collateral, a bell tower that surmounts the apse and a bell tower. In 1652 six side chapels are added. The XIXth century will be the source of new developments. The creation of a tribune for the organ and the replacement of the pavement (with the tombstones that it contains) by a tiling.

In this building with three naves finished in cul-de-four, works of art are numerous: a baroque virgin in white marble, baptismal font from the former Franciscan abbey, an oak pulpit carved with bas-reliefs depicting the martyr of Saint-Laurent, the work of the Toulon artist Bonnegrâce, not to mention a fabulous acoustic.

The grandstand built in the last century has been occupied since 1914 by an organ that comes from the chapel of the Petit Séminaire de Marseille.

Nearest Musical Instruments