Viking Ship Museum (Roskilde)
33U E 316260 N 6171049
The Viking Ship Museum (Danish: Vikingeskibsmuseet) in Roskilde is Denmarks national museum for ships, seafaring and boatbuilding in the prehistoric and medieval period.
Location: Denmark

"he Viking Ship Museum has a long tradition of Viking ship reconstructions and boat building and also collects boats of interest from all over Scandinavia. The boat collection at the museum now comprise more than 40 vessels and the associated ship building yard is constantly building new ships by original methods as part an experimental archaeology learning process. It is possible to follow or engage in the ship building process here. The shipyard is located on a small isle known as Museumsøen (Museum Island), connected to the main museum exhibition buildings by a drawbridge.

Every summer, a handful of boats are launched for extended seavoyages to accumulate more knowledge about the seafaring techniques and conditions of the Vikings."

source: (visit link)