Notre dame de la Salette - Saint Clément - France
31T E 554350 N 5100740
Sur la hauteur de la colline magnifique statues de la vierge Marie avec les deux petits bergers. On the magnificent hilltop statues of the Virgin Mary with the two small shepherds.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Notre-Dame de La Salette est le nom sous lequel les fidèles catholiques désignent la Vierge Marie en tant qu'apparue à deux enfants le 19 septembre 1846 en haut du village de La Salette-Fallavaux, près de Corps (Isère).
Notre-Dame de La Salette est aussi le nom sous lequel on désigne le sanctuaire marial qui a été édifié sur les lieux de l'apparition.
Plusieurs sanctuaires mariaux importants, comme celui de Notre-Dame de La Salette ou Lourdes, apparaissent fort opportunément suite à une série de mariophanies au xixe siècle qui voit un renouveau local du culte marial, attesté par le processus de « recharge sacrale » des sanctuaires de pèlerinage ébranlés par la contestation interne et les agressions extérieures du siècle des Lumières. Wikipedia

Our Lady of La Salette (French: Notre-Dame de La Salette) is a Marian apparition reported by two children, Maximin Giraud and Mélanie Calvat to have occurred at La Salette-Fallavaux, France, in 1846.
On 19 September 1851, Pope Pius IX formally approved the public devotion and prayers to Our Lady of La Salette, referring to its messages of apparition as "secrets". On 24 August 1852, Pope Pius IX once again mentioned the construction of the altar to La Salette. The same papal bull granted the foundation of the Association of Our Lady of La Salette, formalised on 7 September.
On 21 August 1879, Pope Leo XIII formally granted a Canonical Coronation to the image at the Basilica of Our Lady of La Salette. A Russian style tiara was granted to the image, instead of the solar-type tiara used in its traditional depictions of Virgin Mary during her apparitions.
There is also a sanctuary in Porto Metropolitan Area (Portugal), specifically in Oliveira de Azeméis, and a shrine in Attleboro, Massachusetts, known for its Christmas lights.
Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: La salette - Saint Clément