Hardin County Courthouse - Savannah, TN
Hardin County Courthouse – 1859, 1864 & 1949 (fire); destruction of previous courthouses

Location of courthouse: 463 Main St., Savannah
Architect: Marr and Holman
Contractor: Daniel Construction Co.
year built: 1952

"Hardin County was founded in 1819. It was named in honor of Col. Joseph Hardin. He was a veteran of the Revolutionary War, speaker of the State of Franklin Assembly; justice of Greene County; member of the first Territorial Assembly and speaker of the House of Representatives. His son, James with a party of 26 immigrants from Greene County were the first settlers in that area in 1816.

"Hardin County (lying partly in West and partly in Middle Tennessee, formed in 1820 and named for Colonel Joseph Hardin): James Hardin settled on Horse creek, not far from Savannah, in 1818 or 1819. A. H. Gantt and Miss M. Boon were the first couple to marry in the county; that was in 1818, Rev. James English officiating. Nathaniel Casey was teaching a school near Hardinsville in 1820. In 1820 the first courts were held at the home of Colonel James Hardin near the mouth of Horse creek. Soon afterwards a courthouse 16 by 20 feet and having a dirt floor was erected; a large hollow tree sufficed for a jail temporarily. "
~ A History of Tennessee and Tennesseans: The Leaders and...., Volume 3 By Will Thomas Hale, Dixon Lanier Merrit

Year Built: 1952

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse