Kidsgrove Community Fire Station.
Kidsgrove Community Fire Station is located on Lower Ash Road, Kidsgrove.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Call sign -T22
Duty System - Retained
Appliances - 1xRPL (Rescue Pump Ladder)

It was one of the first ten new Community Fire Stations to be built in Staffordshire. The project was funded by the Government through a private finance initiative (PFI).

The station went live 18th September 2011 and has community facilities, a partnership area, a gym and a training building.

The station is a response base for the Community First Responders and is used as a drop in base for the community Police Officer. Community First responders are trained to the same First Person on Scene standard as Firefighters. This co-location enables closer working and effective contacts to be made between responders who will be working together at the scene of an emergency incident. The development of these key relationships ensures effective joint working and improves the service received by members of the community in their time of need.
Paid or Volunteer: Paid

Has Emergency Call Box: yes