Confederate Redoubt No. 5 - Spanish Fort, AL
16R E 412535 N 3394967
Marker is on Artillery Range Street north of Yankee Trove describes the makeup of the Confederate artillery battalion that fought nearby in the Battle of Spanish Fort.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Also called the Sandbag Battery, Redoubt No. 5 was originally commanded by Lt. Andrew Hargrove of Lumsden's Tuscaloosa Battery, Company F, 2nd Alabama Light Artillery Battalion. During the early stages of the battle, Lumsden's Battery was relocated 200 yards west of this location in order to strengthen the far left of the Confederate line. Afterwards, the same artillerists that manned Redoubt No. 4 also manned the Sandbag Battery. The redoubt was armed with four 3-inch ordinance rifles. Lumsden's new location was armed with three mortars and four 6-pounder cannons. The men jokingly referred to these guns as ‘popguns.” Capt. Thomas Perry's Marion (Florida) Light Artillery relieved Lumsden's Battery on April 6, 1865.
Marker Name: Confederate Redoubt No. 5

Marker Type: Urban