Lesser Town Square by F. A. Heber - Czech Republic
The Lesser Town Square and St. Nicholas Church in the background (a view from Letenska Street)
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Lesser Town Square (CZ: Malostranské námestí) lies at the heart of the Lesser Town (Malá Strana), and has been the hub of this side of the river in Prague since the 10th century.

At the centre of the square is the magnificent St. Nicholas Church, the Lesser Town’s primary landmark. All around are a mixture of restaurants, quaint old pubs, small shops and a host of international embassies housed in the wonderful old Baroque buildings.

The Lesser Town Square serves as the main tram stop for the Lesser Town. From here you can go in one direction to Wenceslas Square, and in the other to the Castle District (Hradcany), at the back of Prague Castle.

Amongst the many impressive buildings around the square is the Old Town Hall, once a place of great importance. Here in 1575, non-Catholic nobles wrote the “Ceske Konfese” (Czech Confession), a pioneering demand for religious tolerance addressed to the Habsburg emperor and eventually passed into Czech law by Rudolf II in 1609.

František Alexandr Heber (visit link) .
F. A. Heber was a merchant and amateur historian, author of heptamerous book 'Böhmens Burgen, Vesten und Bergschlösser' in which first systematically described and documented Czech castles and fortresses.

You can find this painting in book 'Pražské veduty'.

Artist: František Alexandr Heber