Lion of Saint Mark - Haus zum Venedig - Basel, Switzerland
A relief of the Venetian Lion of Saint Mark at a medieval town house in the center of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The relief of the Venetian Lion of Saint Mark is located above the entrance of the house "zum Venedig" (to Venice) in the old town of Basel.

The early history of the house is not documented. We only know that the property was owned by the neighboring Augustinian monastery in the 14th century. Around 1460 the building seems to have been rather neglected. The monastery lent the house to the merchant Claus Gottschalk under the condition to rehabilitate it. Gottschalk had close business relations with the Republic of Venice, so the house was called "Venice" from this time onwards. The relief of the Venetian Lion of Saint Mark as a home sign dates back to about 1470.

DE: Das Relief des venezianischen Markuslöwen befindet sich über dem Eingang des Hauses zum Venedig in der Altstadt von Basel.

Die frühe Geschichte des Hauses ist nicht dokumentiert. Man weiss, dass die Liegenschaft im 14. Jahrhundert im Besitz des benachbarten Augustinerklosters war. Um 1460 scheint das Gebäude ziemlich verwahrlost gewesen zu sein. Das Kloster verlieh das Haus an den Kaufmann Claus Gottschalk unter der Auflage, es zu sanieren. Gottschalk hatte enge Geschäftsbeziehungen zur Republik Venedig, deshalb wurde das Haus ab dieser Zeit "zum Venedig" genannt. Das Relief des venezianischen Markuslöwen als Hauszeichen stammt ungefähr aus dem Jahr 1470.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1470