Atlantes - Aix-en-Provence, France
31T E 697994 N 4822228
These two atlantes can be seen on the façade of the Hotel Maurel de Pontevès, a private mansion located at number 38 of the Cours Mirabeau in Aix-en-Provence.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The hotel was one of the first hotels to be built in the Quartier Mazarin. Its construction began in 1647 and was completed only four years later, in 1651. It was designed by architects Jean Lombard and Pierre Pavillon. They combined the architectural styles of Mannerism and Baroque architecture. Its facade, inspired by Michelangelo, attracts the eye by its picturesque decor. The two atlantes who support a balcony are remarkable. The first owner was Pierre Maurel, a prosperous cloth merchant who bought the marquisate of Pontevès.

Created in the middle of the XVIIe century, the larger than life muscular atlantes are the work of the sculptor Jacques Fossé. They support the balcony with their heads and their arms.

L'hôtel a été l'un des premiers hôtels à être construits dans le Quartier Mazarin. Sa construction a débuté en 1647 et n'a été terminée que quatre ans plus tard, en 1651. Elle a été conçue par les architectes Jean Lombard et Pierre Pavillon. Ils ont combiné les styles architecturaux du maniérisme et de l'architecture baroque. Sa façade, d'inspiration michelangelesque, attire l’œil par son décor pittoresque. Les deux atlantes qui soutiennent un balcon sont remarquables. Le premier propriétaire fut Pierre Maurel, prospère marchand de tissus qui acheta le marquisat de Pontevès.

Créés au milieu du XVIIe siècle, les atlantes musclés, plus grands que nature, sont l'œuvre du sculpteur Jacques Fossé. Ils soutiennent le balcon avec leurs têtes et leurs bras.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Atlantes

Figure Type: Human