Kunhuta Uherská - Anežský klášter, Praha, CZ
33U E 458837 N 5549055
Kunigunda Rostislavna (1245 – 9 September 1285; Czech: Kunhuta Uherská or Kunhuta Halicská) was Queen consort of Bohemia and its Regent from 1278 until her death. She was a member of the House of Chernigov, and a daughter of Rostislav Mikhailovich.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Kunhuta Uherská (1245 – 9. zárí 1285, Praha) nebo také Halicská ci Macevská byla druhou manželkou Premysla Otakara II. a ceskou královnou, rakouskou, štýrskou, korutanskou a kranskou vévodkyní z rodu Rurikovcu.

Presné místo a denní datum narození Kunhuty není známo; je možné, že se narodila v zemích svého deda z otcovy strany, Michala Cernigovského. Detství však už trávila v Uhrách. Její otec, kníže Rostislav Michajlovic si totiž musel po útoku Tataru na Rus a dále do Evropy zachránit život útekem na dvur uherského krále Bély IV. Ten Rostislavovi pozdeji dal za manželku svou dceru Annu a jmenoval jej bánem Slavonie (dnes v Chorvatsku) a Macvy (dnes v Srbsku).

Když Béla IV. prohrál s ceským králem bitvu u Kressenbrunnu, chtel z nej protivník udelat spíše spojence než neprítele a rozhodl se tedy pro svatbu s nekterou z arpádovských princezen. Puvodne Premysl Otakar žádal o ruku Bélovy dcery Markéty. Jeptiška o snatek nejevila zájem a Premysla stejne jako mnoho nápadníku pred ním a po nem odmítla. Místo Markéty tedy Béla IV. nabídl Premyslovi svou vnucku Kunhutu.

Kunhuta se za ceského krále Premysla Otakara II. vdala 25. ríjna 1261 v hornouherském Prešpurku (Bratislava). Rychlost, se kterou svatba následovala po Premyslove rozvodu s Markétou, svedcí o tom, že se jednalo o dlouhodobeji pripravovaný akt. 25. prosince téhož roku se konala okázalá pražská korunovace, která se stala velkou spolecenskou událostí tehdejší Evropy. Premysl si Markétiným zapuzením zneprátelil rakouskou šlechtu, byt manželství s Kunhutou bylo motivováno predevším snahou o legitimního dedice a alespon docasný mír s Arpádovci – ten vydržel celé další desetiletí."

source: (visit link)

She was presumably born in Ruthenia, in the domains of her paternal grandfather Michael of Chernigov. Her grandfather was the last Grand Prince of Kiev, who was deposed not by a more powerful prince but by the Mongol Empire. Her parents were Rostislav Mikhailovich, future ruler of Belgrade and Slavonia, and his wife Anna of Hungary. After the death of her father's father, Kunigunda's family relocated to Hungary, where her mother's father, Béla IV of Hungary, made her father governor of certain Serbian-speaking regions in the Danube Valley. Her father proclaimed himself Emperor of Bulgaria in 1256 but did not stay there to defend his title.

Kunigunda was married – as a token of alliance from her maternal grandfather Béla – to King Ottokar II of Bohemia (ca. 1233 – 1278) in Pressburg (now Bratislava) on 25 October 1261. Ottokar was a member of the Premyslid dynasty who had been recently divorced from Margaret, Duchess of Austria (ca. 1204 – 1266) because she had been unable to provide heirs for the King.

Kunigunda, 41 years Margaret's junior, bore Ottokar several children including:

Kunigunde of Bohemia (January, 1265 – 27 November 1321). Married Boleslaus II of Masovia.
Agnes of Bohemia (5 September 1269 – 17 May 1296). Married Rudolf II, Duke of Austria.
Wenceslaus II of Bohemia (17 September 1271 – 21 June 1305).

However, the peace between Bohemia and Hungary ended after 10 years, when Kunigunda's uncle Stephen came to power as the King of Hungary.

In 1278, King Ottokar tried to recover his lands lost to Rudolph I of Germany in 1276. He made allies and collected a large army, but he was defeated by Rudolph and killed at the Battle of Dürnkrut and Jedenspeigen on the March on 26 August 1278.

Moravia was subdued and its government entrusted to Rudolph's representatives, leaving Kunigunda, now Queen Regent of Bohemia in control of only the province surrounding Prague, while the young Wenceslaus was betrothed and married to one of Rudolph's daughters, Judith.

Kunigunda married secondly a Bohemian magnate Záviš, Lord of Falkenštejn, in Prague in 1285. However, she died only a few months later. Záviš survived her and married again to the Hungarian Princess Elisabeth. He was executed on behalf of the King on 24 August 1290.

Kunigunda's son Wenceslaus II kept the Kingdom of Bohemia, and also succeeded in obtaining Poland and Hungary although not very sustainably. Ultimately, she is one of the pivotal ancestresses of both the House of Luxembourg and the Habsburgs."

Description:
see long description