Drinking Fountain Chimeras - Bradford, UK
These chimeras are at the top of a public drinking fountain, erected by the Band of Hope in 1861.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The fountain has a central bowl enclosed within a structure with 4 arches. On the outside at the bottom of each arch is another bowl, for public water consumption and were fed from the central bowl.

It is currently situated in Peel Park, the first public park in Bradford, but was originally erected in Bradford city centre. It was moved here when changes were made to the road layout.

The fountain is a Historic England Grade II listed building with the following text.
Drinking fountain erected in 1861. Ashlar baldacchino in classical manner set on parapeted terrace with pineapple finials. Corinthian columns rise from angled pedestals, archivolt arches with head keystones, bull rush moulding to spandrels. Ribbed ashlar dome with ball finial. The fountain proper is in the form of a vase. Prominent position on rising ground." link

The Band of Hope
In the 19th century in the UK there was great concern about the levels of alcholoism. Various Temperance Societies were formed and people pledged to give up drinking.

There was also great concern about the influence of adults on children and that they started drinking at a very young age.

The Methodist church was a great advocate of temperance societies. At a meeting in Leeds in 1847 the Reverand Jabez Tunnicliffe proposed creating societies for children.

He believed that if children were taught from a young age not to drink, then they would also abstain as adults.

The societies became to be known as the Band of Hope. The children were enrolled at the age of six and they signed a pledge of total abstinence.

The society formed divisions throughout the country and met weekly. As well as having lectures they also formed choirs and arranged inter group competitions. By 1935 there were 3 million members of the movement but by 1950 the numbers had dropped dramatically.

The movement still exists but is now called Hope UK, and tries to teach abstinence of all drugs, not just alcohol. link
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered