Bremen Civil War Memorial - Bremen, ME
19T E 466288 N 4873815
Along Waldoboro Road, a quarter mile north of the old Bremen town hall, stands the Bremen Union Church.
Location: Maine, United States

In the churchyard, to the south of the church, stands a Civil War Memorial, erected by the Patriotic Club of Bremen in 1916, in memory of the men of the Bremen area who fought in the Civil War. The Patriotic Club of Bremen, a local women's group formed for the purpose, raised $800 to fund the monument. On three sides of the granite monument are inscribed the names of 62 of these men. Below is the inscription on the front of the memorial.

ERECTED BY THE
PATRIOTIC CLUB OF BREMEN
IN MEMORY OF HER SONS
WHO ON LAND AND SEA FOUGHT
TO PRESERVE THE UNION
1861 — 1865

Atop the memorial is a statue, also of granite, of a Union soldier, in long coat and holding his musket with both hands, the butt resting on the ground.
Photo goes Here
Bremen Memorial & Union Church