Bleiglasfenster an ehem. Pallottiner-Gymnasium - Rheinbach, Germany
32U E 355237 N 5610201
DE: Bleiglasfenster an ehem. Pallottiner-Gymnasium. EN: Stained lead glass windows at a former boarding school building.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE:
Das Gebäude an der Adresse "Vor dem Voigtstor 16" gehörte früher zum Internat des Palottiner-Gymnasiums Rheinbach. Daher befinden sich im Treppenhaus mehrere übereinander angeordnete Bleiglasfenster, deren Motive sich mit der Geschichte der Stadt und der Lehre an der Schule beschäftigen.

Die Motive sind von oben nach unten:
  • Rheinbacher Stadtwappen
  • Übergabe der Reichsinsignien an der Tomburg im Jahre 1002
  • Darstellungen von unterrichteten Wissenschaften am Gymnasium: Dialektik, Astronomie, Grammatik, Musik, Rhetorik, Geometrie und Arithmetik
  • Drei Pflanzen
Zu sehen sind die Fenster von außen an der Gebäudeseite in der Pallottistraße.

EN: The building at address "Vor dem Voigtstor 16" once belonged to the Pallottiner boarding school of Rheinbach. Therefore, it's staircase is featured with several stacked stained lead glass windows with motives from the history of the city and education at the school.

The motives are from top to bottom:
  • City arms of Rheinbach
  • Handover of the imperial insignia at the Tomburg in year 1002
  • Illustrations of sciences lectured at the school: dialectic ("Dialektik"), astronomy ("Astronomie"), grammer ("Grammatik"), music ("Musik"), rhetoric ("Rhetorik"), geometry ("Geometrie"), and arithmetic ("Arithmetik")
  • Three plants
The windows can be seen from the outside on the side of the building in the Pallottistraße.