Route 66 - J.H. Hawes Grain Elevator Museum - Atlanta, Illinois, USA.
16T E 310075 N 4459093
This old wooden Grain Elevator is a historic Route 66 landmark attraction, & houses a museum. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Located close to the Mother Road in the center of the small picturesque town of Atlanta, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Who would have thought that a grain elevator could have been so significant & interesting.
The J. H. Hawes Grain Elevator is the oldest wooden grain elevator in Illinois, built in 1904, & is typical of the thousands of grain elevators that the Route 66 traveller would have seen as they passed through the nations cornbelt.

The museum it houses was established In 2003, as part of the Towns Route 66 corridor program, along with four other refurbished & purchased Route 66 attractions placed by the Town:- The Route 66 park, Smiley Face Water Tower, Palm's Grille Café, & one of the most visited & photographed attractions along the whole of the Mother Road - Tall Paul - the giant Muffler Man, holding a Hot Dog.

Atlanta, IL. Lies midway along the 300 mile long section of Illinois Route 66. Alongside US-66 alignments from the periods: 1926||1930||1940

From the Illinois Route 66 website:
"Illinois' only fully restored wooden grain elevator listed on the National Register of Historic Places. An outdoor, self-guided interpretive tour allows visitors to experience the Elevator Museum anytime. Open June, July and August: Sundays 1 p.m. to 3 p.m." Text source: (visit link)

From the Museums website:
"In the heart of our nation's cornbelt, just a block off Historic Rt. 66, you can discover your connection to Illinois' rich grain producing, storing, and shipping history by visiting the J. H. Hawes Grain Elevator Museum." Text Source: (visit link)

Roadside America Website: (visit link)
Route 66 News: (visit link)