Santini's house by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Santini's house - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The historical Santini's house is one of many of noble and burgess houses and palace in Lesser Town. Lesser Town of Prague (visit link) [CZ: Malá Strana] is a district of the city of Prague and one of its most historic part. In the Middle Ages, it was a dominant center of the ethnic German citizens of Prague. It also housed a large number of noble palaces while the right-bank towns were comparatively more bourgeois and more Bohemian Czech.

Santini's house was built before 1628. The late Gothic foundations to a successful Renaissance house. Introduced the next took place around 1650 after the Thirty Years War, thanks to the court architect Santino de Bossi (1,673 t), also known building malostranských fortress walls. He was appointed in 1653-1672 also older Mala Strana fine stonemason. In its present form BVL house rebuilt in the late 18th and early 19th century Ignaz Alois Palliardi.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí VII.' (visit link)

=========================================================

Dum Santinovský byl vystaven pred rokem 1628. Na pozdne gotických základech vznikl velký renesancní dum. Další prestavila se uskutecnila kolem roku 1650 po skonceni Tricetileté války zásluhou dvorního stavitele Santina de Bossiho (t 1673), známého též budováním malostranských pevnostních hradeb. Jmenovaný byl v roce 1653-1672 též starším malostranského porádku zedníku a kameníku. Do dnešní podoby bvl dum prestaven na prelomu 18. a 19. století ignácem Aloisem Palliardim.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 12/23/2016