Pennsylvania State Forest Academy
18S E 282321 N 4413133
The Pennsylvania State Forest Academy Historical Marker is located at the PSU campus entrance, at Mont Alto, Franklin County, Pennsylvania.

The write-up of the PHMC and the Historical Marker are different as follows:

PHMC Write-up:
The Commonwealth's first forestry school was established here at Mont Alto in 1903; named the State Forest Academy in 1905. In 1929, it merged with Pennsylvania State College; later Pennsylvania State University. Joseph T. Rothrock, the Commonwealth's first Forestry Commissioner, and Mira Lloyd Dock, noted activist and conservationist, were among its founders.

Historical Marker Write-up
The Commonwealth's first forestry school was established here at Mont Alto in 1903, and named the State Forest Academy in 1905. Among the first in the nation,it later merged with The Pennsylvania State University. Joseph T. Rothrock, the Commonwealth's first Forestry Commissioner, and Mira Lloyd Dock, noted activist and conservationist, were among its founders.
Marker Name: Pennsylvania State Forest Academy

County: Franklin