The Church St. Thomas and Letenska Street by Vaclav Jansa - Prague, Czech Republic
The Church St. Thomas and Letenska Street by Vaclav Jansa - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The oldest graphic depiction of Prague is a xylograph in the schedel Chronicle, published in Nuremberg in 1493; some experts assign the work to the young Albrecht Dürer. Filip van den Bossche, Václav Hollar (1607-1677), Vincenc Morstadt (1802-1875), Samuel Prout and others rank
among further well-known artists recording the appearance of old Prague.

This painting shows a Lesser Town church of St. Thomas in Letenska Street. It was built in the gothic style on the foundation of an older, probably Romanesque church. Its presbytery was consecrated in 1315 and then the entire church in 1379. When the Hussite riots destroyed the church, it was rebuilt in 1584-1592 by Augustinian solitaires with the participation of Bernard di Alberto. This reconstruction in renaissance style was due to its seriousness and was completed at the beginning of the 17th century. The recent baroque style of this church originated with another reconstruction in 1727-1731, and was designed by Kilián Ignác Dientzenhofer. The church is an integral part of the Augustinian convent (house number 28).

The author of this painting is Václav Jansa.
You can find this painting in book 'Starou Prahou Václava Jansy' (visit link) .