LARGEST - Pyramid in America - Memphis, TN
Tallest elevator in the lodge inside the largest pyramid in America
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of largest: Shelby County
Location of largest: This "Memphis, Tennessee: America's Largest Pyramid" is screamed by Roadside America with all its charm and

presented with this
"The Memphis Pyramid, initially known as the Great American Pyramid, formerly referred to as the Pyramid Arena and locally referred to as The Pyramid, was originally built as a 20,142-seat arena located in downtown Memphis, in the U.S. state of Tennessee, at the banks of the Mississippi River. The facility was built in 1991 and was originally owned and operated jointly by the city of Memphis and Shelby County; Shelby County sold its share to Memphis in April 2009. Its structure plays on the city's namesake in Egypt, known for its ancient pyramids. It is 321 feet (98 m) (about 32 stories) tall and has base sides of 591 feet (180 m); it is by some measures the tenth-tallest pyramid in the world." ~ Wikipedia

Type of documentation of superlative status: web site below and Roadside America above

Location of coordinates: front door