Memorial Plaque - Holy Trinity, Milton Regis - Sittingbourne, Kent
31U E 342657 N 5691801
A cast metal plaque on a marble mounting to B't Major George Lake Sidney Ray, 5th Fusiliers, and Sergt Albert George Willson, 7th Dragoon Guards, who fell in the 2nd Boer War, 1899 - 1902.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"Cast metal plaque on a marble mounting. The inscription is in the centre of the plaque and is flanked by two male angels in relief. The angels are dressed in armour. The one on the right wears a helmet and carries a staff with flag, whilst in his other hand he holds a shield, resting on the ground. The left hand angel stands with both hands on the handle of a large sword. The wings of the angels extend so they meet in the centre of the plaque, above the inscription. At the bottom of the plaque is a shield, on which is a dragon with engraved leaves surrounding the sides and bottom of the shield.

Inscription -

TO THE GLORY OF THE LORD OF HOSTS/ and in Memory of/ two brave Sons of Milton/ B't Major George Lake Sidney Ray/ 5th Fusiliers/ and/ Sergt Albert George Willson/ 7th Dragoon Guards/ Who in the Service/ of their Queen and Country/ in the South African War 1899-1902/ foremost fighting, fell./ Endure hardness/ as a good soldier of Jesus Christ/ St. Paul/ Erected by their Many Friends/ in the Royal Town of Milton and Neighbourhood."

SOURCE - (visit link)