Lake Tahoe Historical Society and Museum Mural - South Lake Tahoe, CA
This historical mural makes up the west side of the Lake Tahoe Historical Society and Musem.

A large mural painted on the west side of Lake Tahoe Historical Society and Museum depicts the first sighting of Mountain Lake (now Lake Tahoe) in 1844 by two explorers, Charles Preuss and John C. Fremont.

Charles Preuss was an accomplished cartographer and surveyor and accompanied Fremont on his second expedition, making maps of the Utah, Nevada, Oregon and California regions.

John Fremont was known as a great explorer of the Western territories, a military leader during the Civil War years and a politician later in life, who ran unsuccessfully for President in 1856.

City: South Lake Tahoe

Location Name: Lake Tahoe Historical Society and Museum