Ministers' Building - Yangon, Myanmar
Built in the late 1800s, this building is where Aung San and 6 cabinet ministers were assassinated on 19 July 1947- an event which now is commemorated as Burmese Martyrs' Day.
Location: Myanmar

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"The Ministers' Building ... also called the Ministers' Office; formerly The Secretariat or Secretariat Building), was the home and administrative seat of British Burma, in downtown Yangon, Burma. Built in the late 1800s, the structure is more than 120 years old. It was where Aung San and 6 cabinet ministers were assassinated on 19 July 1947, now commemorated as Burmese Martyrs' Day. The building is currently on the Yangon City Heritage List and completely abandoned. It occupies an entire city block, bounded by Anawrahta Road to the north, Theinbyu Road to the east, Maha Bandula Road to the south and Bo Aung Kyaw Street to the west.

The central building was completed in 1902, while the complex's eastern and western wings were finished in 1905, at the cost of 2.5 million kyats. Until 1972, the complex was called the Government Secretariat.

The building in 2012
In 2011, amid national discussions on converting Yangon's colonial-era buildings to attract tourism, there are tentative plans to convert the Ministers' Building into a museum, not a hotel.

In February 2012, 7 local companies and 3 foreign companies submitted a proposal to the Myanmar Investment Commission (MIC) to convert the Ministers' Building into a hotel and museum."