Bird Totem - Barnsley, UK
30U E 600654 N 5935351
This art work commissioned by Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is made up of a number of colourful birds cut from sheets of stainless steel.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

A plaque at the base of the sculpture has the following information.
T'int Tin Tin (Bird Totem)

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council commissioned 154 collective to produce this gateway sculpture for Barnsley Town Centre. The artwork has been inspired by the rich history of the Barnsley Canister Company, its eclectic products, patterns and colours, and engagement with people who live and work near the site.

We also wish to thank Barnsley College Burton Road Primary School, Barnsley Archives and Local Studies, and Beam for their support ;arid involvement in thre project. You can find out more about the Barnsley Canister Company by visiting Experience Barnsley and Discovery Centre.
This website has further information.
"A new four metre tall sculpture will be erected high on grassland at the corner of County Way and Old Mill Lane, Barnsley, on Wednesday, 30 September 2015.

The large Tin’t Tin Tin (Bird Totem) will be an interesting and colourful addition to the area, inspired by local businesses and through conversations with local residents.

Barnsley Council in association with public art charity Beam, commissioned artists from 154 Collective to work with local people in creating the spectacular gateway sculpture.

The bird themed artwork represents the rich history of the Barnsley Canister Company, which was based in the area. It will be constructed, cut and assembled from two sheets of stainless steel, containing patterns and shapes derived from the decorative tins created by company and signify the businesses eclectic products, patterns and bright colours.

Before creating the piece the designers had frequent conversations and interactions with people who live and work near the site to find out more about what they would like to see in the area.

The artist, Paul Slater, worked on the sculpture with students at Barnsley College, the pupils of Burton Road Primary School and Barnsley Archives and Local Studies department. He said: 'The bird theme emerged early in the development of the piece through consultation with local people, and it just worked. The birds are playful, totemic and celebratory, whilst reflecting the materials and rich colours used in the products that the Barnsley Canister manufactured.'

Cllr Roy Miller, Cabinet Spokesperson for Place, said: 'The eye-catching sculpture is a great way to celebrate the areas manufacturing history. It will be an interesting and colourful addition and it’s fantastic that so many of the local residents have been involved in its creation.'

The installation is the final piece of the Gateway Artwork project and marks key entry points to Barnsley town centre. It has been funded through external funds from developers, with a contribution from the Area Council, which extended the budget to allow for a more dramatic and colourful piece to be produced. The two previous installations are in place at the Sheffield Road underpass adjacent to the Alhambra shopping centre (Alhambra Cat,by Coraline Turpin) and at the junction of Park Road and Sheffield Road (the Loom, a project by Beam)."
Title of Piece: T'int Tin Tin (Bird Totem)

Artist: Paul Slater