Saint John the Baptist Catholic Church Cemetery - Ridgeville Township, WI, USA
15T E 688272 N 4860069
This ten foot tall cross portrays Jesus' crucifixion and watches over the cemetery behind this country church.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Located in the rural parts of Ridgeville Township in Monroe County, Wisconsin, this church was built in 1878. The cemetery itself had its first interment 20 years earlier in 1858. This stone cross with a plaster exterior overlooks the churchyard and all the graves located there. The cross is located near planted evergreens and stands tall above all other monuments in the plot. It is not associated with any grave and stands alone about 30 feet from an overhang which holds a statue of John the Baptist. The placement of the cross is not known but there is weathering on the plaster near the base of the cross and also an area which appears to have been repaired when the cross was broken 2 feet from where the cross meets the ground.