Hotel Carlton Intercontinental - Cannes, France
32T E 340633 N 4823726
The InterContinental Carlton Cannes is a 343-room luxury hotel built in 1911, located at 58 La Croisette in Cannes on the French Riviera and listed by the Government of France as a National Historic Building.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Cannes is a city located on the French Riviera. It is a commune of France located in the Alpes-Maritimes department, and is famous for hosting the annual Cannes Film Festival. The city is known for its association with the rich and famous and its luxury hotels and restaurants.

Part of the InterContinental chain, the Carlton is famous for hosting movie stars from around the world during the annual Film Festival. The hotel was also featured in Elton John's well-known 1983 music video for the single, "I'm Still Standing", and the exterior and interior features in New Order's 1993 music video for the single, "World (The Price of Love)".

While staying at the Hotel Carlton during the 1955 Cannes Film Festival, Academy Award winning movie star Grace Kelly had an arranged meeting and photo shoot with Prince Rainier III of Monaco; they married in 1956.

In April 2011, the prestigious hotel was sold by the investment bank Morgan Stanley to the Lebanese businessman Toufic Aboukhater, who owns several other iconic InterContinental hotels.

Name of Source Book: 1,000 Place To See Before You Die (2003)

Page Location in Source Book: 132