Historic Stewart Farm — Surrey, BC
10U E 511534 N 5434691
A picturesque site telling the story of a Surrey family circa 1900, the family-friendly site is open to visitors to experience Surrey long ago.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Historic Stewart Farm comprises of the 1894 farmhouse, a pole barn, a woodshed, a root cellar, and the threading shed. All of these buildings were constructed by John and Annie Stewart who homesteaded this land in the late 19th century.

At its peak, the Stewarts had 600 acres under agricultural production. Bridging both sides of the Nicomekl River, the Stewarts worked the farm. In the home, it is clear that the Stewarts' hard work gave them a middle-class life for the era.

Today these buildings, along with 54 acres of the original farm, make up the Historic Stewart Farm. The public can wander about the farm and the outbuildings at any time. However, the house is only to open to the public when staff is present.

Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
13723 Crescent Road Surrey, BC V4P 1J4

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday to Friday: 10:00am to 4:00pm Saturday and Sunday: 12:00pm to 4:00pm Closed Mondays, Canada Day and Remembrance Day

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small