ehem. Gefängnis im Marientor - Naumburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
32U E 696669 N 5670805
Das Marientor wurde zwischen dem 14. Und 19. Jahrhundert als Gefängnis genutzt. The Marientor was used as a prison between the 14th and 19th century.
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

Das Marientor wurde zwischen 1340 und 1380 als Teil der Stadtbefestigung erbaut und um 1455 weiter ausgebaut. Ab dem 16. Jahrhundert wurde das Marientor als Gefängnis genutzt. Im Turm wurden dazu vier Zellen (im 19. Jh. eine weitere im südlichen Wehrgang) eingerichtet. Wie viele Gefangene pro Zelle inhaftiert waren, ist nicht bekannt.

Die Nutzung des Marientors als Gefängnis endete im 19. Jahrhundert mit der Errichtung einer neuen Haftanstalt in Naumburg, der heutigen Justizvollzugsanstalt Naumburg (https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Justizvollzugsanstalt_Naumburg).

ENGLISH:

The Marientor was built between 1340 and 1380 as part of the city fortification and expanded around 1455. From the 16th century the Marientor was used as a prison. Four cells were installed in the tower (one in the southern wall in the 19th century). How many prisoners were detained per cell is not known.

The use of the Marientor as a prison ended in the 19th century with the establishment of a new penitentiary in Naumburg (https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Justizvollzugsanstalt_Naumburg).

Quellen/Sources:
• (visit link)