Le château - Rochefort-en-Terre - Morbihan - France
30T E 549558 N 5283168
[FR] Le château de Rochefort-en-Terre est un château construit au début du XXe siècle. [EN] The castle of Rochefort-en-Terre is a castle built at the beginning of the 20th century.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The first castle is built on an elongated pentagonal plan that has survived throughout the history of the site. From the medieval castle there were only five towers and a few ramparts in 1867.

The present-day Neo-Gothic manor house is built on the 17th century commons, a square building. A first tower, connecting the two wings, was built before 1914. The dormers, of Gothic and Renaissance styles, are taken from the castle of Keralio (in Noyal-Muzillac); Like the chapel, climbed back into the castle park in 1917. The second, at the end of the south wing, was completed in January 1927.

A first castle was built at the initiative of the lords of Rochefort on the rocky spur dominating the Gueuzon in the 12th century. He passed by marriage in 1374 to the powerful family of Rieux. It ends partly flawed by order of the king of France Charles VIII in 1488 during the war of Brittany.

Notwithstanding, John IV of Rieux undertakes to raise it from the years 1490 and adds the châtelet and the south tower. This second castle was plundered for the first time during the wars of the League in 1594 by the troops of the Duke of Mercœur. Partially rebuilt by the Larlan family in the early 17th century, it was looted a second time in July 1793 after the March fight, leaving it almost completely destroyed. The only surviving building, the stable (from the 17th century) is transformed into a dwelling.

The site was acquired by the Juhel family in 1843 and remained the property until its sale in 1907 to the American painter Alfred Klots. The latter undertakes to transform the ruins into a neogothic manor by re-using, in part, the original materials. Far away from the fighting, the property is used as a field hospital during the two World Wars.

The property is sold in life annuity to the General Council of Morbihan in 1978 by the daughter-in-law of the painter Isabel6. It renounces usufruct in 2009, prelude to the transfer of the building to the municipality on January 30, 2013.

All the remains, including the façades and roofs of the manor and the chapel, have been registered as historic monuments since 20 December 1990. The manor of Alfred Klots is also labeled "Patrimoine of the XXth century ".

The Naïa museum opens its doors in the park of the castle on April 11, 2015."