The Temple Theater - Viroqua, WI, USA
15T E 670472 N 4824691
Listed on the NRHP, the Temple was built by the Masons in the 1920's to replace their previous temple which burned down in 1920.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In 1920 a fire destroyed the La Belle Masonic Lodge in Viroqua, Wisconsin. To replace the lodge the Masons purchased the land which held an old movie theater and opera house. Between 1921-1922 this building designed by La Crosse architects Parkinson & Dockendorff was built. The interior of the building was designed by Oyen Interior Design Firm and was done to simulate classic European movie houses of the day. The building was built with the Masonic temple on the second floor. One the first floor two store fronts winged the lobby which led to the huge theater in back. The theater itself was designed as a time representation of a movie palace. The two original screens, the orchestra pit, and all the machinery still remain. The original Wurlitzer organ was recently purchased by the theater restoration project group and is being restored. The Paramount-Publix movie group remodeled the theater 9 years after it opened to an art deco style. Once the Great Depression hit, the theater and temple took hard hits and by the 1970's the theater closed its doors for good and was on the verge of being tore down. In the 1990's Fred Nelson purchased the theater with the idea of restoring the building. A new group called ARTT (Associates to Restore the Temple Theater) was formed and work began on the restoration. By 2001, the Temple was returned near its original form and was returned to a theater producing live shows. One of the store fronts is a thrift store, where the other is being used by the theater. The original Masonic entrance is still intact with a date inscription on it. The original marquee is intact as well as the encore window sign.
Year Theater Opened: 1922

Number of Screen(s): 2